TOBACCO

Common Names: Tobacco 

Scientific Name: Nicotiana Glauca

Toxic To: Dogs + Cats

Toxic Principle: Nicotine, Anabasine (C10H14N2)

Symptoms: Changes in behavior, drooling, changes in heart rate, vomiting, diarrhea, changes in blood pressure, tremor, difficulty breathing uncontrollable bowel movements, uncontrollable urination.

In rare cases, seizures, paralysis, coma, possibly death

Symptoms can be caused by raw plant and prepped dried plant for smoking

Click the HOTLINES + HELP

button to contact National

Hotlines and Local Clinics